Chicago Music Awards

|| Nominees/VOTE || Ticket/Shop ||

34th CHICAGO MUSIC AWARDS - NOMINEES 2014

Sunday March 15, 2015
Copernicus Center
5216 W. Lawrence Ave
Chicago, IL *(Exit Lawrence off I-90 Express)
Door open at 6:00pm for all; Celebrities Red carpet arrival and reception starts at 6:00pm;

Advances tickets are $34 for general admission, $75 for premium seats and $100 for VIP red carpet and reception.

Sunday March 15, 2015
The door tickets are $50 for general admission
and $125 for VIP red carpet.

SPONSORED BY: NBC 5 Chicago, LaFruteria, Inc, One Stop Studio, Robert L. Scott & Associates * Rogers Park Fruit Market, Rasta Love Punch, Kingston Mines Blues Club, Herbert Witter Insurance Broker Inc, Kelvin Bulger, African Spectrum, Africa USA Today newspaper and others

34th CHICAGO MUSIC AWARDS

1. Pop Entertainer of the Year - Sponsored by (NBC 5 Chicago) NBC5_LOGO

* Yemi Marie

* Girl Group Chicago

* RON The Band

* Jessica Brown

* Dave Hamilton

   
2.R&B Entertainer of the Year - Sponsored by
 

* Jay "Slique" Adam

* Spare Parts

* Khari Lemuel

* Ash'Leigh Braxton

* Syleena Johnson

   
3. Best New Entertainer - Sponsored by
 

* Kava

* Twin Peaks

* Jason Adasiewicz

* Marquis Hill

   
4. Best Female Vocalist - Sponsored by
 

* Liz Chidester

* Tammy McCann

* Terisa Griffin

* Dee Alexander

* Shayna(Love)

   
5. Best Male Vocalist - Sponsored by
 

* Yaw

* Patrick Stump

* Ryan Behling

* T.L. Williams

* Jeremih

   
6. Best Reggaeton Entertainer - Sponsored by
 

* GueroLoco

* Akasha

* Yomo

* Blanko "El" Matador

   
7. Best Classical Entertainer - Sponsored by Copernicus Center
 

* Rachel Barton Pine

* Jimmy Chaos

* JuNCurryAhn

* Distant Worlds:Music From Final Fantasy

* Michael Londra

   
8. Best Reggae Entertainer - Sponsored by
 

* Indika

* Gizzae

* Hurricane Reggae Band

* Ainsworth & The Sunshine Band

* Carl Brown

* Ted Sirota

   
9. Best Calypso/Soca Entertainer - Sponored by Soca Diner
 

* Jean Jacques

* Potts & Pans Steelband

* Chicago Rebelz

* Ainsworth & The Sunshine Band

   
10. Best Blues Entertainer - Sponsored by Kingston Mines Club

* Joanna Conner

* Billy Branch & The Sons of The Blues

* Mississippi Heat

* Linsey Alexander and LABB

* Toronzo Cannon and the Cannonball Express

* Mike Wheeler

   
11. Most Popular Blues Club - Sponsored by
 

* Rosa's Lounge

* Buddy Guy's Legends

* Kingston Mines

* B.L.U.E.S

* Blue Chicago

   
12. Best Rock Entertainer - Sponsored by Rogers Park Fruit Market
 

* Umphrey's McGee

* Rick Saucedo

* Kava

* Sami Grisafe

* Chevelle

* Pandemonium

   
13. Best Jazz Entertainer - Sponsored by Robert L. Scott & Assoc.
 

* Christopher McBride

* Corey Wilkes

* Peter Oprisko

* Greg Spero

* Marquis Hill

* Patricia Barber

   
14. Best Spoken Word/Poet - Sponsored By
 

* J. Ivy

* Blaq Ice

* Storie Devereaux

* Dan 'Sully' Sullivan

* S'Fya Eshe

   
15. Best African Entertainer - Sponsored by (African Spectrum)
 

* AfroZep

* Ugochi

* Chicago Afrobeat Project

* Umoja People The Ensemble

* Seneke

   
16. Comedian of the Year - Sponsored by
 

* Reggie Reg

* Lil Rell

* D Ray

* Damon Williams

* Ray Lipowski

   
17. Best Latin Entertainer - Sponsored by Lafruteria, Inc
 

* Juan Pastor

* Jose Cornier

* Guero Loco

* Blanko "El" Matador

* Sones De Mexico Ensemble

   
18. Best Gospel Entertainer - Sponored By
 

* Ricky Dillard

* Jonathan McReynolds

* Tina Jenkins Crawley

* Tyler Litter

* Anew(Duo)

   
19. Best Country/Western Entertainer- Sponored By
 

* Cornmeal

* Henhouse Prowlers

* Eric Lambert

* Cooper

* Jason Bertland

* Hailey Rowe

   
20. Most Outstanding Dance Group – Sponsored By
 

* Najwa Dance Group

* Muntu

* Khecari

* Don't Sweat Me

* The Latin Street Dance Co

   
21. Best Hip Hop/Rap Entertainer - Sponsored By
 

* Ancient Jewlz

* Rhymefest

* Psalm One

* Kenya

* Twista

* Chance the Rapper

   
22. Best Polka Entertainer - Sponsored By
 

* Polkaholics

* Lenny Gomulka and Chicago Push

* Tony Blazonczyk's New Phaze

* Freeze Dried

* Bill Gul's Chicago Image

   
23. Most Talented Kid(s) (Under 12yrs.)- Sponsored By
 

* Cowboy Jesus & The Sugar Bums

* Laura Bretan

* Jordan Kennedy

* Darnell Parker

* Kidz In the Mix

   
24. Most Talented Teen(s) (13-19yrs) - Sponsored By
 

* Jamiah on Fire & The Red Machine

* El Stoppers

* Sheridan

* Lilia Pereira

* Edon

* T- Star (Tandrea Hawkins)

   
25. Record Producer of the Year - Sponsored By Herbert Witter (Insurance Brokers, Inc.) INSURANCE BROKERS, INC

* Da Internz

* Bettina Richards

* Bipolar Beatz

* Mike Will

   
26. Songwriter of the Year - Sponsored By Bulger & Ivy P C
 

* Ryan Behling

* Pierre Lococque

* Peter Spero

* Guero Loco

* T.L. Williams

* Wilma McNabb

   
27. Record Label of the Year - Sponsored By
 

* Terror Records

* Bilingual Nation USA

* Delmark Records

* Wilda Records

* Slang Music Group

   
28. Most Popular Entertainment Club — Sponsored By
 

* Martyrs'

* Empty Bottle

* Redline Tap

* Kingston Mines

* House of Blues

   
29. Best Music Video Show - Sponerd By
 

* RON: RONcast

* Raw TV

* JBTV

* Urban Grind TV

* Mystic Vibes TV

   
30. Most Outstanding Band or Group -Sponsored
 

* Billy Branch & The Sons Of The Blues

* Gentlemen of Leisure

* Kava

* Mississippi Heat

* T.L. Williams & Storm Chaser Orchestra

* Fallout Boy

   
31. Most Popular Music Radio - Sponsored By
 

* WGCI –FM

* B-96FM

* Power92-FM

* WXRT-FM

* KISS-FM

   
32. Best Electro/Techno - Sponsored By
 

* Hood Internet

* Tia Couture

* Bipolar Beatz

* Chicago Blues All-Stars

* Krewella

   
33. Most Popular College Music Radio - Sponsored By
 

* WLUW (88.7)

* WKKC (89.3)

* WHPK (88.5)

* WDCB (90.9)

* WNUR (89.3)

* WCRX (88.1)

   
34. Best House Music DJ - Sponsored By
 

* Terry Hunter

* Alan King

* Steve 'Silk" Hurley

* Joe Smooth

* DJ Lil John

* Roy Davis Jr.

* DJ Bam Bam

   
35. Best Reggae/Dancehall DJ - Sponsored by Rasta Love Punch
 

* DJ Swacky

* DJ. Slacky J.

* DJ. Money Bull- Fire Works

* DJ. Boombostic

* DJ. Lenky

* DJ. Phantom

* DJ. Ras Lion

   
36. Pop Superstar of the Year
 

* Jennifer Hudson

* Common

* Fall Boys

* R. Kelly

* Kanye West

* Jeremih

   
37. Jazz/Blues Superstar of the Year - Sponsored By
 

* Kurt Elling

* Mavis Staples

* Marquis Hill

* Christopher McBride

* Sugar Blue

* Buddy Guy

* Jazz Fusion Jazz Band

   
   

 

 

Email: chicagomusicawards@gmail.com or Call: 312/427-0266.

 

 

Name
Email
Age Group
City/State
Phone Number