>  

33rd CHICAGO MUSIC AWARDS - NOMINEES 2013

Sunday February 23, 2014
Copernicus Center
5216 W. Lawrence Ave
Chicago, IL *(Exit Lawrence off I-90 Express)
Door open at 6:00pm for all; Celebrities Red carpet arrival and reception starts at 6:00pm;

Advances tickets are $33 for general admission and $75 for VIP red carpet.

Sunday February 23, 2014
The door tickets are $50 for general admission
and $100 for VIP red carpet.

SPONSORED BY: NBC 5 Chicago, LaFruteria, Inc, One Stop Studio, Robert L. Scott & Associates * Rogers Park Fruit Market, Rasta Love Punch, Kingston Mines Blues Club, Herbert Witter Insurance Broker Inc, Kelvin Bulger, African Spectrum, Africa USA Today newspaper and others

Voting Has Ended

1. Pop Superstar of the Year - Sponsored by
 

* Kanye West

* Umphrey's McGee

* Lupe Fiasco

* Jennifer Hudson

* R. Kelly

* Wilco

* Jeremih

   
2.Best Jazz/Blues Superstar of the Year - Sponsored by
 

* Ramsey Lewis

* Buddy Guy

* Billy Branch

* Kurt Elling

* Mavis Staples

* Sugar Blue

* Corky Siegel

   
3. Pop Entertainer of the Year - Sponsored by (NBC 5 Chicago) NBC5_LOGO

* Girl Group Chicago

* JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound

* Yemi Marie

* Emily Morse & Glass Lux

* Getta Rockelle and My Gold Mask

* Edon

* Jessie Rose Crane and Funs

   
4. R & B Entertainer of the Year - Sponsored by
 

* John Blu

* Syleena Johnson

* Chi Lites feat Marshall Thompson

* J –Lynn

* Terisa Griffin

* Slique -Jay Adam

* G-Mar

   
5. Best New Entertainer - Sponsored by
 

* Lil Durk

* Liz Goss

* Nex2Kin

* Yemi Marie

* Girl Group Chicago

* Soloxquzit

* Jhersi Jaicobs

   
6. Best Female Vocalist - Sponsored by
 

* Terisa Griffin

* Jeannie Tanner

* Joy Bach

* Tammy McCann

* Emma Gerstein

* A. Love

* J- Lynn

   
7. Best Male Vocalist - Sponsored by
 

* J. Adams

* Ryan Behling

* Theo Huff

* Felony Davis

* Jovan Johnson

* Ryan Greshock

* Armee Payton

   
8. Best Reggaeton Entertainer - Sponsored by
 

* Gueroloco

* Pobre Fella Y Darey LaModa

* L'Migue

* D' Wise Y Lobo

* Villaran

* NorthRock 360

   
9. Best Classical Entertainer - Sponored by Copernicus Center
 

* Sugar Strings

* Rachel Barton Pine - Violinist

* Dolce Strings

* Amaryllis Strings

* Apollo Chorus of Chicago - Stephen Alltop

   
10. Best Reggae Entertainer - Sponsored by
 

* Gizzae

* Indika

* Ainsworth & The Sunshine Reggae Band

* Ifficial

* Dainjah Rus

* Hurricane Reggae Band

* Devon Brown & DubDis

   
11. Best Calypso/Soca Entertainer - Sponored by JR'S Jamaican Tropical Cuisne
 

* Ainsworth & The Sunshine Reggae Band

* Karl Watson and New Dynamics

* Chicago Rebel Band

* Mr. Myers

* Rafo International Combo

* Honezty

   
12. Best Blues Entertainer - Sponsored by Kingston Mines Club

* Eddie Shaw

* Billy Branch

* Shemika Copeland

* Mike Wheelers

* Lurrie Bell

* Sugar Blue

* Toronzo Cannon

   
13. Most Popular Blues Club - Sponsored by
 

* B.L.U.E.S.

* Buddy Guy's Legends

* Kingston Mines

* Blues Chicago on Clark

* Rosa's Lounge

   
14. Best Rock Entertainer - Sponored By Rogers Park Fruit Market
 

* Umphrey's McGee

* Fall Out Boy

* Poi Dog Pondering

* Local H

* Sami Grisafe

* Rusty Rudenbacher & Group

* Lovehammers

   
15. Best Jazz Entertainer - Sponsored by (Robert L. Scott & Assoc.)
 

* Dee Alexander

* Chicago Diamond Trio

* George Freeman

* Petra Van Nuis

* Christopher McBride

* Corbin Andrick

* Orbert Davis

   
16. Best Spoken Word/Poet - Sponsored by
 

* Malik Yusef

* Dan Sullivan

* Kahari B

* Tico'elPositivo

* Blaq Ice

* Kevin Coval

* Tree House Flavor

   
17. Best African Entertainer - Sponsored by (African Spectrum)
 

* Alpha Cliff

* Chibbz

* Nyansapo Highlife Band

* Afro-Zep

* MoeSBW

* Johnny T.

* Seneke

   
18. Comedian of the Year - Sponored By
 

* Lil' Rel

* Brian Babylon

* Skip Griparis

* Megan Gailey

* Damon Williams

* Renee Gauthier

* Marty DeRosa

   
19. Best Latin Entertainer- Sponored By Lafruteria, Inc
 

* Banda Karembe

* Mambo All-Stars Band

* Nabori

* Gueroloco

* Infraverde

* Son de Mexico

* Stacie Sandoval

   
20. The Albertine Walker Award for Best Gospel Entertainer – Sponsored By
 

* Jonathan McReynolds

* Lemmie Battles

* Bishop Larry Trotter & The Sweet Holy Spirit Combined Choirs

* Ricky Dillard & NEW G

* Deacon Reuben Burton & The Victory Travelers

* Dexter Walker & Zion Movement

* Donald Lawrence

   
21. Best Country/Western Entertainer - Sponsored By
 

* Steve Grand

* The Henhouse Prowlers

* The Hoyle Brothers

* Pamela Rose and Windy City Country

* Chatsworth and Dupree

* Cornmeal

* Julie Kaylin Band

   
22. Most Outstanding Dance Group - Sponsored By
 

* Los Soneros Del Swing

* Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

* Najwa

* Muntu Dance Theatre

* Latin Street Dancing

* M.A.D.D. Rhythms

* Mike Walters

   
23. Best Hip Hop/Rap Entertainer- Sponsored By
 

* Chance the Rapper

* Jargon

* Twista

* LEP Bogus Boys

* Rocky Fresh

* Paper Boy the Great

* King Louie

   
24. Best Polka Entertainer - Sponsored By
 

* Tony Blazonczyk's New Phaze Polka Band

* Eddie Korosa, Jr.

* Erich Freiberger & Paloma Band

* Lenny Zielinski & D Street Band

* The Polkaholics

* I.P.A. Tribute Band

   
25. Most Talented Kid(s) (Under 12yrs) - Sponsored By
 

* Emily Bear

* Mae Ya Carter. Ryan

* Lil Prophet (Ryan Williams)

* Jordan Kennedy

* Kidz in the Mix

* Chicago Finest Breakers

   
26.Most Talented Teen(s) (13yrs-19yrs) - Sponsored By Africa – US Today Magazine
 

* Tandrea Hawkins (T-Star)

* Rebelmann

* Yemi Marie

* Jamiah On Fire

* Edon

* Shortie Mac

* Ade' Williams

   
27. Record Producer of the Year—Sponsored By Herbert Witter (Insurance Brokers, Inc.) INSURANCE BROKERS, INC

* No ID

* Jeff Tweedy

* Jim Ginsburg

* Rollin Weary

* Young Chop

* Paris Beuller

* Smylez LEP. Bogus Boys

   
28. Songwriter of the Year — Sponsored By Bulger & Ivy P C
 

* Brendan Kelly

* Robbie Fulks

* Azita Youssefi

* Tanja Thigpen

* Richard Marx

   
29. Record Label of the Year - Sponerd By
 

* Lawless Inc.

* Delmark Records

* Cedille Records

* AAU

* Blind Pig Records

* Dave Hamilton

* Level Next Music

   
30. Most Popular Entertainment Club -Sponsored By 713 Video
 

* V-Live

* House of Music & Entertainment (HOME)

* The Shrine

* Cubby Bear

* The City Winery

* House of Blues

* Adrianna's Club

   
31. Best Music TV Show - Sponsored By
 

* Issues and Artists Show- Joyce Walker

* RAW TV

* JBTV

* Mystic Vibes TV

* Urban Grind TV

* Flabby Hoffman Show

* Status TV

   
32. Most Outstanding Band or Group - Sponsored By
 

* Side Walk Chalk

* Funkadesi

* Joyce Renee and JK Connection

* Earthen Grave

* Endiskize

* Taylor Moore & Friends

* Girl Group Chicago

   
33. Most Popular Music Radio - Sponsored By
 

* B-96 (96.3FM)

* La Ley (107.9 FM)

* Power 92 (92.3 FM)

* V-103 (102.7 FM)

* WGCI (107.5 FM)

* WXRT (93.1 FM)

* WFMT (98.7 FM)

   
34. Most Popular College/Community Music Radio - Sponsored By
 

* WLUW (88.7 FM)

* WNUR (89.3 FM)

* WHPK (88.5 FM)

* UIC Radio

* WKKC (89.3 FM)

* WDCB (90.9 FM)

* WCRX (88.1 FM)

   
35. BEST house Music DJ - Sponsored by
 

* Gene Hunt

* Terry Hunter

* Mike Dunn

* DJ. Emanuel

* Gene Farris

* DJ Zebo

* DJ. Slugo

   
36. Best Electro/Techno Entertainer
 

* Bad Boy Bill

* Midnight Conspiracy

* DJ Rozz

* Landy Flow

* Erick Morillo

   
37. Best Reggae/Dancehall DJ Sponsored By Rasta Love Punch
 

* D.J. Slacky J.

* DJ Boombostic

* DJ Ringo- One Blood

* DJ Niice

* Papa G

* D.J. Ziggs

* DJ Swacky

   
   
Name
Email
Age Group
City/State
Phone Number

 

 

Email: chicagomusicawards@gmail.com or Call: 312/427-0266.

 

 

Home || Performers || Nominees/VOTE  ||  Special Awards || Winners ||  Magazine ||  Press || Sponsors Info || Ticket/Shop
|| Advertisement || Production Staff     ||Chicago Emerging Star
Registration   || Archive  || Contact Us

Privacy Policy
Terms of Use